block control

Discussion in 'FAQs' started by belg, Dec 24, 2003.

  1. belg

    belg Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why would someone install block control in a runaround loop? I was looking at MRR basic wiring book and they show blocks cut into thier loops. :confused:
  2. 60103

    60103 Pooh Bah

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Messages:
    5,135
    Likes Received:
    0
    It could be to allow you to pass trains or to hold a locomotive. If the loop is long enough to be a passing siding, you can pull a train in one way and pass it with a train going the other way.
  3. RailRon

    RailRon Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    0
    Belg, I even installed block switches for my underground layover yard, although I'm running DCC.

    When a train is 'parked' there, I kill the power to that track on the control panel. This way nobody can start a train unintentionally and stage an underground cornfield meet! :eek:

    Ron

    The switches control the power to the tracks. The siding at the bottom left is controlled by its turnout. And the pushbuttons line up all the turnouts for that track.

    Attached Files:

  4. N Gauger

    N Gauger 1:20.3 Train Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2000
    Messages:
    7,260
    Likes Received:
    0
    The main reason I'be heard is that 2 trains running on the same loop will run at different speeds. The "Block" lets you slow the faster one down so it won't catch up to the other one.

    The second reason is 60103 said - to hold a train at a station or other place.